• Mon – Fri: 8:00AM – 5:00PM | Saturday: 8:00AM – 12:30PM | Sunday: Closed
  • 55 Josiah Gumede Rd, Pinetown, 3610
  • 031 717 7800

More than ten years since entering the local market, GWM is still providing South Africans with quality workhorses that are practical, hard-working and great value. All Steed 5 Single-Cabs are equipped with comfort-boosting features such as air-conditioning and power steering as standard, our Steed 5 single-cab bakkies also ensure that the driver stays cool, calm and collected.

Steed 5 Single Cab

GWM vehicles provide South Africans with quality workhorses that are practical, hard-working and good value for money. With added comfort-boosting features like air-conditioning and power steering which comes standard with our Steed 5 range.
Our Steed 5 Single Cab range is available in Petrol and Diesel.

From: R143 900 ex. VAT

Steed 5 Single Cab Highlights

Design & Comfort

The Steed 5 Single Cab has been designed for rugged simplicity, featuring a ladder-frame chassis and double-insulated load bin with several tie-down points for those big jobs. And while it may look simple and rugged on the outside, the interior ensures comfort by providing excellent head-, shoulder- and legroom. Combined with power steering, air-conditioning and an audio system, you’ll stay comfortable and entertained on the road.

Safety & Security

With the amount of time workhorses like the Steed spend on the road and in the field, safety is a priority at GWM. The Steed 5 Single Cab has been equipped with a comprehensive safety package (Safety version only) that includes dual front airbags and ABS with EBD. All Steed 5 Single Cab models feature fog lamps and adjustable seatbelts, to keep you visible and strapped in through all road conditions.

Power & Economy

The Steed 5 Single Cab’s 2,2 litre petrol engine pushes out up to 73KW of power and 180 Nm of torque to help you drive, pull and haul as you need. Despite this power the Steed Single Cab also keeps fuel consumption to a minimum, with a combined-cycle figure of only 9,9 L/100 km. Your Steed won’t just carry you, it will go the distance.

Specifications

2,0 WGT 4×2 Safety 2,0 WGT 4×2 Workhorse 2,0 WGT 4×4 Workhorse 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Safety 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Workhorse
engine
Power (kW @ rpm) -78 @ 400078 @ 400073 @ 4450 - 460073 @ 4450 - 4600
Torque (N.m @ rpm) -225 @ 1400 - 2800225 @ 1400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800
transmission
Type ManualManualManualManualManual
Driven Wheels FrontFrontFrontFrontFront
dimensions & weight
Fuel Tank (L) 7070707070
Vehicle Weight (kg) 18351720172015651565
Load Box Floor Length (mm) 2280228022802280
Load Box Floor Width (mm) 1460146014601460
Load Box Depth (mm) 460460460460
Length (mm) 50155015501550355035
Width, Excluding Mirrors (mm) 18001800180017201720
Height (mm) 17351735173516901690
Wheelbase (mm) 30503050305030503050
Ground Clearance (mm) 194194194178178
wheels & tyres
Tyre Size 235/70 R16235/70 R16235/70 R16215/75 R15215/75 R15
Wheel Size 16 Inch16 Inch16 Inch15 Inch15 Inch
Wheel Type Steel1Steel1Steel1SteelSteel
steering
Adjustable Steering Column YesNoNoNo
Hydraulic Power Steering YesYesYesYesYes
brakes
ABS/EBD YesNoNoYesYes
Performance & Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption (EU Combined Cycle, L/100 km) 8,38,18,19,99,9
CO2 Emmissions (g/km) 220214214251251
Safety & Security
Dual Front SRS Airbags YesNoNoYesNo
Remote Central Locking YesYesYesYesYes
Immobiliser YesYesYesYesNo
Seats
Upholstery ClothClothClothClothCloth
Comfort & Convenience
Air-Conditioning YesYesYesYesYes
Electric Windows YesNoNoNoNo
Lights
Front Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
Rear Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
In-car entertainment
Radio YesNoNoYesYes
USB Support YesNoNoYesYes
Speakers 22
Interior Equipment
Leather-grain Door Trim Panel YesYesYesYesYes
Polyurethane Steering Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
High-Strength Door Anticollision Beam YesYesYesYesYes
Fabric Seats YesYesYesYesYes
Exterior Features
Cargo Body Guardrail YesYesYesYesYes
Large Wheel Arch YesYesYesNoNo
Steel Spare Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
Service & Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty 3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km
Service Intervals 10 000 km10 000 km10 000 km15 000 km15 000 km
Service Plan OptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Roadside Assistance 2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years

GWM Pretoria reserves the right to change specifications, pricing and equipment without notice. Please consult with us for full information and availability.
Terms and Conditions apply. Specifications may differ to model depicted.

×

SCHEDULE A TEST DRIVE












    Mail successfully sent