• Mon – Fri: 8:00AM – 5:00PM | Saturday: 8:00AM – 12:30PM | Sunday: Closed
  • 55 Josiah Gumede Rd, Pinetown, 3610
  • 031 717 7800

You were born to take life by the horns. Your restless spirit drives you to the next no-holds-barred adventure. You need to get out there. Play dirty and work hard. Take the family on amazing adventures. Discover new destinations. A competitively priced Double Cab complete with all the trimmings, the Steed 5 means business. Diesel or petrol, the Steed 5 Double Cab is all for roughing it without breaking the bank.

Steed 5 Double Cab

Take the family on amazing adventures. Discover new destinations. A competitively priced Double Cab complete with all the trimmings, the Steed 5 means business. Diesel or petrol, the Steed 5 Double Cab is all for roughing it without breaking the bank.

From 179 900,00 Excl. VAT

Steed 5 Double Cab Highlights

Design & Comfort

The Steed 5 Double Cab has been designed with a robust look which is supported by its sporty grille, double-insulated one-tonne load bin and 194 mm ground clearance. For your comfort, the interior has been designed for spaciousness and boasts several convenient storage spaces. Add in the power steering, air-conditioning, electric windows and audio system with USB support and you have an exceptionally comfortable ride wherever you are headed.

Safety & Security

With safety and visibility on the roads as a priority, all GWM Steed 5 Double Cab vehicles come standards with fog lamps for visibility in poor conditions, adjustable seatbelts, and rear door child locks. All models also include dual front airbags, and the 2,0 litre VGT model also comes with ABS and EBD. To ensure the security of your new ride, all Steed 5 Double Cabs come standard with central locking and an immobiliser.

Power & Economy

The Steed 5 Double Cab comes with a choice of two excellent engines. The entry level model is powered by a 2,2 litre petrol engine that provides up to 73 kW of power and 180 Nm of torque, together with a combined-cycle fuel consumption rate of only 9,8 L/100 km.

The 2,0 litre VGT diesel model is also extremely popular, providing up to a full 105 kW of power and 305 Nm of torque, with a six-speed transmission and combined-cycle fuel consumption rate of 8,3 L/100 km. There’s no doubt that this powerhouse will get you where you need to go.

Specifications

2,0 WGT 4×2 Safety 2,0 WGT 4×2 Workhorse 2,0 WGT 4×4 Workhorse 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Safety 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Workhorse
engine
Power (kW @ rpm) -78 @ 400078 @ 400073 @ 4450 - 460073 @ 4450 - 4600
Torque (N.m @ rpm) -225 @ 1400 - 2800225 @ 1400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800
transmission
Type ManualManualManualManualManual
Driven Wheels FrontFrontFrontFrontFront
dimensions & weight
Fuel Tank (L) 7070707070
Vehicle Weight (kg) 18351720172015651565
Load Box Floor Length (mm) 2280228022802280
Load Box Floor Width (mm) 1460146014601460
Load Box Depth (mm) 460460460460
Length (mm) 50155015501550355035
Width, Excluding Mirrors (mm) 18001800180017201720
Height (mm) 17351735173516901690
Wheelbase (mm) 30503050305030503050
Ground Clearance (mm) 194194194178178
wheels & tyres
Tyre Size 235/70 R16235/70 R16235/70 R16215/75 R15215/75 R15
Wheel Size 16 Inch16 Inch16 Inch15 Inch15 Inch
Wheel Type Steel1Steel1Steel1SteelSteel
steering
Adjustable Steering Column YesNoNoNo
Hydraulic Power Steering YesYesYesYesYes
brakes
ABS/EBD YesNoNoYesYes
Performance & Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption (EU Combined Cycle, L/100 km) 8,38,18,19,99,9
CO2 Emmissions (g/km) 220214214251251
Safety & Security
Dual Front SRS Airbags YesNoNoYesNo
Remote Central Locking YesYesYesYesYes
Immobiliser YesYesYesYesNo
Seats
Upholstery ClothClothClothClothCloth
Comfort & Convenience
Air-Conditioning YesYesYesYesYes
Electric Windows YesNoNoNoNo
Lights
Front Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
Rear Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
In-car entertainment
Radio YesNoNoYesYes
USB Support YesNoNoYesYes
Speakers 22
Interior Equipment
Leather-grain Door Trim Panel YesYesYesYesYes
Polyurethane Steering Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
High-Strength Door Anticollision Beam YesYesYesYesYes
Fabric Seats YesYesYesYesYes
Exterior Features
Cargo Body Guardrail YesYesYesYesYes
Large Wheel Arch YesYesYesNoNo
Steel Spare Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
Service & Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty 3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km
Service Intervals 10 000 km10 000 km10 000 km15 000 km15 000 km
Service Plan OptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Roadside Assistance 2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years

GWM Pretoria reserves the right to change specifications, pricing and equipment without notice. Please consult with us for full information and availability.
Terms and Conditions apply. Specifications may differ to model depicted.

×
×

SCHEDULE A TEST DRIVE












    Mail successfully sent